AI Voice & Video Tools

Murf AI

AI voiceovers with a studio-style editor

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission at no cost to you.

What it is

Murf is a text-to-speech platform with a library of AI voices and a studio editor for timing narration to slides and video.

Why people pick it

  • Library of AI voices across many languages
  • Studio editor for timing narration to visuals
  • Aimed at business and training content

Our take on Murf AI

Murf focuses on the production workflow around AI voice: pick a voice, paste in the script, then adjust pacing, emphasis and pronunciation in a studio-style editor. You can line the narration up against slides or video.

It is positioned toward business content such as explainers, e-learning and presentations, where a clean, consistent narrator matters more than expressive character voices.

Where it fits best

  • Narrating explainer and training videos
  • Voiceovers for slide presentations and e-learning
  • Consistent narration for marketing videos
  • Producing audio versions of written content

Getting started

  1. Paste a short section of your script and try a few voices
  2. Adjust pacing, emphasis and pronunciation until it sounds natural
  3. Sync the narration to your slides or video in the editor
  4. Export the audio and check the licensing terms for your plan

Pricing

Murf lets you try the studio for free and sells paid plans that scale by voice minutes, features and users. Check the current pricing page for limits and commercial-use terms.

Who should skip it

Skip it if you need highly expressive character voices, or an API-first platform to build speech into your own app.

Alternatives to consider

  • ElevenLabs: for realistic narration, dubbing and an API
  • HeyGen: if you want an on-screen avatar as well as a voice

The verdict

A reasonable, business-friendly voiceover tool. Run a short sample from it and from ElevenLabs on your own script before you pick.

Ready to try Murf AI?

Check the current plans on the vendor's site and see if it fits your project.

Visit Murf AI

Quick answers

Who is Murf AI best for?

Marketers, trainers and creators producing narrated videos and presentations

How much does Murf AI cost?

Murf lets you try the studio for free and sells paid plans that scale by voice minutes, features and users. Check the current pricing page for limits and commercial-use terms.

What should I watch out for with Murf AI?

Voices, languages and commercial-use rights depend on your plan, so confirm them before you publish.

Does this page earn money if I sign up for Murf AI?

Possibly. The button uses an affiliate link, so we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change the price you pay.

Head-to-head comparisons

Similar picks