HeyGen
Murf AI

HeyGen vs Murf AI

HeyGen and Murf both turn a script into something you can publish, but the output is different. HeyGen produces video with an AI presenter speaking your script. Murf produces voiceover, with a studio editor for timing narration to slides, screen recordings or footage.

Written October 2026. Prices and features change, so confirm on each vendor's site.

The short answer

Choose HeyGen if you want a face on screen presenting the content. Choose Murf if your visuals already exist, such as slides, screen recordings or B-roll, and you mainly need clean narration.

Pick HeyGen for

  • AI avatar presents your script on camera
  • Makes complete presenter videos without filming
  • Video translation with lip-sync for other languages

Pick Murf AI for

  • Focused on voiceover quality and control
  • Studio editor to time narration to slides and video
  • Good fit for explainers, training and course content

Side by side

HeyGen and Murf AI compared
FeatureHeyGenMurf AI
CategoryAI voice & videoAI voice & video
Best forCreators and teams who want a presenter-led video without filmingMarketers, trainers and creators producing narrated videos and presentations
PricingHeyGen has a free plan for testing and paid plans with a monthly credit allowance that covers video generation, translation and other AI features. Newer, more realistic avatar models use more credits per minute than older ones, and custom avatars are limited by plan. Check the current pricing page for limits.Murf lets you try the studio for free and sells paid plans that scale by voice minutes, features and users. Check the current pricing page for limits and commercial-use terms.
Keep in mindNewer avatar models use more credits per minute, so check how much video your plan really covers. Only create avatars of yourself or people who have agreed.Voices, languages and commercial-use rights depend on your plan, so confirm them before you publish.
Skip it ifSkip it if you only need audio narration, or if your audience expects a real person on camera. Viewers can often tell a presenter is an AI avatar, so disclose it where appropriate.Skip it if you need highly expressive character voices, or an API-first platform to build speech into your own app.
Why people pick it
  • Script-to-video with stock or custom AI avatars
  • Video translation with matched lip movement
  • Free plan to test, paid plans use a monthly credit allowance
  • Library of AI voices across many languages
  • Studio editor for timing narration to visuals
  • Aimed at business and training content

Categories: AI Voice & Video Tools and AI Voice & Video Tools. Details come from our reviews of each tool.

How they really differ

Start with what your viewers will look at. If it is your slides or screen, a voice tool like Murf is usually enough and keeps the focus on the content. If you want a presenter to build a personal connection without filming, that is HeyGen's job.

Avatar videos tend to cost more per finished minute than voiceover alone, because you are generating video rather than audio. Compare your monthly output against each plan's limits before choosing.

Commercial-use rights and voice cloning rules depend on the plan for both. Read the terms before you publish on a monetized channel.

Using both

Use a HeyGen presenter for the intro and closing call to action, and Murf narration over the screen-recording or slide sections in between.

The verdict

HeyGen for presenter-led video, Murf for narration over visuals you already have. Test both with the same 60-second script before paying.

Want the full write-up on each? Read our HeyGen review and Murf AI review.

Still deciding?

Both have ways to start small. Check current plans and trials, then pick the one that matches the thing you are building.

Quick answers

Is Murf or HeyGen better for YouTube tutorials?

For screen-recorded tutorials, a voice tool like Murf is usually enough, since viewers watch the screen. Add a HeyGen presenter if you want an on-screen host for the intro or outro.

Can I use my own voice?

Both offer voice options beyond stock voices on some plans. Only clone a voice you own or have clear permission to use, and follow each platform's rules.

Does this page earn money if I sign up?

Possibly. The buttons use affiliate links, so we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change the price you pay or which tool we say fits you.

See all comparisons